fbpx

Who we are

Bridget Wood Photography is a photography service based in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Our website address is: https://bridgetwood.com.au. 

We respect and protect the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how Bridget Wood Photography collects, stores, uses, discloses and otherwise handles your personal information. This policy may be updated from time to time.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We gather information to help build  better picture of our customers. This allows us to deliver you relevant information, assistance, forms and services you need.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, and updates regarding our website and services. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

 

Contact forms & emails

When you contact us via our contact forms or emails, we may collect the following information:
• Contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone/mobile numbers and email address;
• Credit card and other banking information for the purpose of facilitating payment to Bridget Wood Photography for services and/or products provided; 
• Images of you contained in photographic materials; and
• In some circumstances, Bridget Wood Photography may also hold information about your interests to personalise your photography session

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.Embedded content from other websites. 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help improve the efficiency and usability of our website.

Google Analytics gathers statistics about how people access and use our website. It anonymously tracks things like:

• your country
• what you did on the site (such as news registration)
• your IP address

Google stores this information and uses it to:

• evaluate use of our website
• compile report on website activity for website operators
• provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to by law, or where third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

By using this website, you consent to Google processing data about you. Check Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by disabling cookies and JavaScript, or using Google’s opt-out service. You can also find their contact details on Google’s Contact us page.

Email Subscriptions

When you sign up to email subscriptions via bridgetwood.com.au or our social media channels, the information you provide will be available to us and to the server we currently use, which is Mailchimp. 

We’ll use the information you provide to send you relevant emails. If you wish to stop receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

MailChimp holds the information you provide in the USA, so relevant USA legislation will apply. MailChimp also complies with the Australian Privacy Act.

You can read the MailChimp Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Social Media 

Bridgetwoodphotography.com.au may also use interfaces with social media sites such as Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, or enter your information via a competition or lead form we share, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

We’ll use the information you provide to send you relevant emails and marketing materials, and assist with your booking enquiries. 

Who we share your data with 

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated below, or where authorised by you, or required to do so by an Australian law, court or tribunal order. 

What rights you have over your data

If you contacted us before by any means, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our staff about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees and service partners who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

You may contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:
Bridget Wood
Bridget Wood Photography
52 Verbena Street, Brisbane, 4122
QLD, Australia

DOWNLOAD EXCLUSIVE LOCATION GUIDE FOR FAMILY PHOTOS CLICK HERE